Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 45

Thread: New Owner Needs Help!!

  1. #13
    Newbie JaclynCupcakes's Avatar
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Weezy
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    The breeder said that he has had two of his shots and wormer. He is due for another shot soon.

  2. #14
    ..........
    Real Name
    Jenn
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Cutty, Miila and Mugsy the pug :)
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    How old is he? Just curious. My boys get sick here and there but have never had any kind of a cold like you describe. They may throw up here and there but that is the extent of their sicknesses, never wheezy.

  3. #15
    Newbie JaclynCupcakes's Avatar
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Weezy
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Weezy is actually 3 months old today. He was born Sept. 10th 2010

  4. #16
    Owner/Administrator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    bullmama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lisa
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    25,362
    Bulldog(s) Names
    The Home of the Desert Sky Pack
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    2312
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Awww look at his sweet face! Please let us know how the appointment goes. If he is hacking/throwing up it could be boardatella/kennel cough... kinda sounds like that. Is the boogers in the nose thick or just runny wet? Hopefully it is not too serious. Is he eating and drinking okay?

    Everyday is a party when you own a bulldog!
    CLICK HERE to Sponsor a rescue Bulldog!

  5. #17
    ..........
    Real Name
    Jenn
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Cutty, Miila and Mugsy the pug :)
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    He does have an adorable face!

  6. #18
    Newbie JaclynCupcakes's Avatar
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Weezy
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    They are more runny wet. He keeps blowing them all over me lol. His ears are also really warm. Is that a sign of a fever?

  7. #19
    Newbie JaclynCupcakes's Avatar
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Weezy
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Thank you guys! I agree! He is just to cute!! He listens wonderfully too. But he is already showing his stubburn side about some things (he looked at me this morning when i was taking him out like "Your really going to make me go out in this snow arnt you" lol). He is pretty good at going poo outside but hasnt really mastered holding pee yet. And he just loves to cuddle! He hasnt gotten off my lap yet. He eats and drinks good too. I just feel so bad that he is sick I wish I knew what I could do why we wait to go to the vet.

  8. #20
    Owner/Administrator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    bullmama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lisa
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    25,362
    Bulldog(s) Names
    The Home of the Desert Sky Pack
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    2312
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    If he is eating and drinking that is a good sign. If they are really bad sick, they won't.

    Everyday is a party when you own a bulldog!
    CLICK HERE to Sponsor a rescue Bulldog!

  9. #21
    Newbie JaclynCupcakes's Avatar
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    20
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Weezy
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Well I guess thats good then

  10. #22
    ..........
    Real Name
    Bruce
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    HRH Princess Gracie, aka: HRH; Princess Amelia Pond, aka: Amy
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    I surely hope there is nothing seriously wrong. He is such a darling. Just keep cuddling and please check in when you get back from the vet. Oh,, and Welcome!

  11. #23
    Member of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    TessaAndSamson's Avatar
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,262
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Samson
    Likes (Received)
    8
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Oh he is adorable, congratulations! Hope its nothing serious!!!!

    "Looking at a bulldog is said to cure the worse of the blues, living with one, serves to prevent them!" -Author unknown

  12. #24
    The Ultimate Sourmug Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    savemejeebus's Avatar
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    6,208
    Bulldog(s) Names
    The Stig Racecar Driver and Punkin Brutus
    Likes (Received)
    230
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: New Owner Needs Help!!

    Such a kissable face! Hopefully it's nothing too serious and only just a cold. Please keep us posted!

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •