Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 21 of 21

Thread: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

  1. #13
    Founder of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Manydogs's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lynn
    Country
    U.S.A.
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    10,652
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Maudee,Martha,Lizzie,Bro.Katie
    Likes (Received)
    6688

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Pill pockets are made by the "GREENIES" Co. They are soft treats with a hole in the middle, to put a pill in. They come in two sizes. They are very handy, and seem to be tasty to the dogs! If you have a severe allergy dog, though=you need to read the ingredients-think it has chicken, wheat &.......My dogs loved them. Much easier than trying to wrap something around a pill!

  2. #14
    Member of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Alice Kable's Avatar
    Location
    Joseph, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    4,424
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Ruggles and Buster
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Peanut butter always works well for us!

  3. #15
    Snookie ain't got nuttin on me! Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    ChanelnBrutus's Avatar
    Real Name
    Rosemarie
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,077
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Brutus (EBD 6/4/11), Chanel (Pitbull 12/23/06)
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    American Cheese for my 2!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Everyone wants to kiss a bullie

  4. #16
    Pooper scooper BulldogMoma's Avatar
    Real Name
    Terri
    Country
    USA
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    33
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Morgan (born 5-28-2013) Clyde (2004-2012)
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Clyde could smell a pill a mile away. We would wrap the pill in a small piece of bread, then cover it with creamy peanut butter or Kraft canned cheese. That is the only thing that worked for us. Morgan, thank goodness, didn't mind taking his Trifexis... hope that continues :-).

  5. #17
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,196
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11537

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    9 yrs and counting... never fails -- vanilla ice cream, pills rolled in the middle -- down the hatch it goes
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




  6. #18
    Pooper scooper DixieKooper09's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ashley
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Oceanside, California, United States ( Native South East Texan)
    Posts
    34
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Dixie and Kooper
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Those are all great posts and great ideas!!

  7. #19
    Queenie I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    JeannieCO's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Conifer, Colorado
    Posts
    13,413
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Emma, Max, Wilson & Jack (Sally RIP 3/14/16)
    Likes (Received)
    620

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Peanut butter works like magic in my house.
    Three Hooligans and 1 Angel - Wilson, Sally, Emma & Jack

  8. #20
    Pooper scooper DixieKooper09's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ashley
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Oceanside, California, United States ( Native South East Texan)
    Posts
    34
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Dixie and Kooper
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    now ive gotten to the point of just sticking his pills into his morning and afternoon yogurt and kibble. never knows!

  9. #21
    BullyWood Movie Star Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    JennieS's Avatar
    Country
    United States
    Location
    Florence, KY
    Posts
    3,259
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Ruthie & Brutus
    Likes (Received)
    1309

    Default Re: Ways to sneak in your dogs medication...

    Cheese ALWAYS works with Ruthie's phenobarbital. I have used other forms but cheese works the best.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •