Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Time to Introduce

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Country
    United States
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Gatsby
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Time to Introduce

    Hi everyone,
    Been registered for awhile now. Been meaning to post but just not enough time in the day. Anyway Gatsby is my baby born Feb. 2013. Got him when he was 6 mths. old from a breeder that told me he was one of his pups, but came back with his sister. Well, fell in love. To my surprise (haha) I was not told the truth and found out he has a hip problem which only a hip replacement will do, but not that bad as he needs it now, an overbite, and many emotional issues. In the 8 mths. that we have had him, I had to deal with dermatitis mange, allergies, and emotional issues. Luckily I found this site. Anyway thanks to everyone for the excellent info. Feeding him Natures Variety LID as posted and of course my wonderful vet. He is now with a full coat again and doing very well. I look forward to meeting new friends and the great info. Hopefully I can give info that has help me.

  2. #2
    Pooper scooper
    Country
    USA
    Posts
    11,226
    Bulldog(s) Names
    7
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    2232

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    so happy you found us! Would love to see pics of your Gatsby. Great name!!

  3. #3
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,168
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11501

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    WOW... great to hear he is doing well thatnks to all your care and love... look forward to pictures of your 'great Gatsby

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




  4. #4
    The New Casper Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    Marine91's Avatar
    Real Name
    Todd
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Blips and Chitz
    Posts
    8,480
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Harlea
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    2585

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    to the site.
    Bulldogs are like potato chips. You just can't stop with one.

  5. #5
    Founder of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Manydogs's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lynn
    Country
    U.S.A.
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    10,646
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Maudee,Martha,Lizzie,Bro.Katie
    Likes (Received)
    6676

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    "
    “It came to me that every time I lose a dog they take a piece of my heart with them. And every new dog who comes into my life gifts me with a piece of their heart. If I live long enough,all the components of my heart will be dog,and I will become as generous and loving as they are"

  6. #6
    Owner/Administrator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    bullmama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lisa
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    25,362
    Bulldog(s) Names
    The Home of the Desert Sky Pack
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    2312
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    so glad you finally posted, can't wait for pix!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Everyday is a party when you own a bulldog!
    CLICK HERE to Sponsor a rescue Bulldog!

  7. #7
    The yabba dabba do donkey swattin' broom swingin' groomzilla Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    schimpfy's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ron
    Country
    Canada
    Location
    Vancouver British Columbia
    Posts
    1,070
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Chance
    Likes (Received)
    261

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    Gatsby sounds like he is where he belongs in loving caring hands. Welcome look forward to more posts and some pics.

  8. #8
    ink-a-licious redhead bully mama Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    agingermom's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    4,255
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Arnold Schwarzenegger and Miss Bertha Bacon and Petey Herman (Frenchie)
    Likes (Received)
    555

    Default Re: Time to Introduce

    Welcome to EBN!! Wow!! You are a miracle worker for your bullie! Glad you finally introduced yourself!!


    I'm a good girl, I promise

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •