Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: scotch guard a bed?

  1. #1
    Drool Catcher buffalobabie's Avatar
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    242
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Gregory
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default scotch guard a bed?

    So i ordered Gregory a dog bed for his birthday online from mamoth dogs beds. Its made of 1200 denier nylon Cordura ballistic nylon its supost to be tear proof but we will see.. you also are supost to be able to just hose it off instead of removing the cover to wash since its intended for outdoor use. Would you scotch guard it? is that safe for dogs?

  2. #2
    Member of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Alice Kable's Avatar
    Location
    Joseph, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    4,424
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Ruggles and Buster
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    I wouldn't scotch guard a dog's bed. They lick and chew so much and the chemicals aren't good for them. Also, some dogs have contact allergies. I'd be interested in hearing if the bed is actually tear proof. The only dog bed Ruggles hasn't chewed up is carpet covered plywood (home made).

  3. #3
    .................
    Real Name
    Becky
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    14,938
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Jake
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    For some reason..I thought scotch guard stuff was not available for consumer use anymore? Maybe just in California...I wouldn't do it either! I'd rather by cheaper beds and when they don't come clean in washer anymore..for the trash!ni have heard of the beds you are talking about..I understand they are great!

  4. #4
    Drool Catcher buffalobabie's Avatar
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    242
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Gregory
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    ok ya i didnt think it was a good idea, he isnt really a chewer more of a omg your home lets see ill get this bed bring it to you and rip it out of excitment!

  5. #5
    Head Pooper Scooper I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    Davidh's Avatar
    Real Name
    David
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Katy, Texas
    Posts
    13,246
    Bulldog(s) Names
    BeBe, Hazel, Lucy Lu, JLO, Hillary, Henri, & Katie
    Likes (Received)
    1556

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    I'm curious too as to how long it will last, mine tear up beds pretty quickly.
    Have a Great Bully Day.
    Member of The Bulldog Club of America, The Bulldog Club of Texas and French Bulldog Club of America.
    Bully hugs from - BeBe, Hazel, Lucy Lu, JLO, Hillary, Henri & Katie


  6. #6
    ..........
    Real Name
    Jenn
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Cutty, Miila and Mugsy the pug :)
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    We wanna see pics when you get it.

  7. #7
    Drool Catcher buffalobabie's Avatar
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    242
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Gregory
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: scotch guard a bed?

    ups tried to deliver it today but couldnt get into my apartment building (i wasnt home anyways). I have to babysit my parents dogs tomorrow so i called and had it redirected to there house. So hopefully i get it tomorrow otherwise i have to drive half an hour to the ups depo.

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •