Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Energy Level--4 Months Old

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Country
    United States
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    23
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Rocky
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Energy Level--4 Months Old

    I just joined EBN a week ago but I'm on my 3rd post already! New puppy, can you tell? LOL


    So, Rocky was born April 18th. He weighs 25lbs. His Mama is around 58lbs and Daddy 55lbs.

    In an earlier post I mentioned that Rocky was lazy. Another member said that was a concern at being

    4 months old. He should be full of pep/energy. Now, I'm worried.

    Rocky seems happy and does enjoy playing but honestly I think he finds walking and running to be cumbersome.

    Actually, I don't think I've seen him run...he's trotted kind of. Now he loves his chewy and will lay on his bed and

    chew on that thing like crazy. He's got those sharp puppy teeth and wants to chew on our hands all the time. He loves

    our older mix breed dog and will follow her around all day. He's constantly trying to get her to play with him. He slobers all over her.

    No, he does not get excited to go outside. He's kind of like "ok" and

    follows our older dog out. He moves slowly but I don't know if that's because he's lazy or due to our tiled floors. I've noticed

    all 4 legs slip and go out from under him sometimes on our tiled floor. I was watching some youtube videos of bullies his age

    and they do seem wilder than him. Is it just his personality? We love him but I want to make sure he is healthy. The vet

    didn't say anything to us or question us about his energy level. She said heart and lungs sounded great.

    Thoughts?

  2. #2
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,140
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11477

    Default Re: Energy Level--4 Months Old

    Sounds like it is just his personality.... my boy was like that and he would only have short energy runs in him that were few and far between. He only got real excited for certain things (car rides, visitors) never cared much for other dogs or running - walks were more like slug-walks, he moved very slow and we at times called him Eeyore
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




  3. #3
    Dog Park Attendant Goob14's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    451
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Goob
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    240

    Default Re: Energy Level--4 Months Old

    Quote Originally Posted by HoustonBullyLover View Post
    I just joined EBN a week ago but I'm on my 3rd post already! New puppy, can you tell? LOL
    So, Rocky was born April 18th. He weighs 25lbs. His Mama is around 58lbs and Daddy 55lbs.

    In an earlier post I mentioned that Rocky was lazy. Another member said that was a concern at being

    4 months old. He should be full of pep/energy. Now, I'm worried.

    Rocky seems happy and does enjoy playing but honestly I think he finds walking and running to be cumbersome.

    Actually, I don't think I've seen him run...he's trotted kind of. Now he loves his chewy and will lay on his bed and

    chew on that thing like crazy. He's got those sharp puppy teeth and wants to chew on our hands all the time. He loves

    our older mix breed dog and will follow her around all day. He's constantly trying to get her to play with him. He slobers all over her.

    No, he does not get excited to go outside. He's kind of like "ok" and

    follows our older dog out. He moves slowly but I don't know if that's because he's lazy or due to our tiled floors. I've noticed

    all 4 legs slip and go out from under him sometimes on our tiled floor. I was watching some youtube videos of bullies his age

    and they do seem wilder than him. Is it just his personality? We love him but I want to make sure he is healthy. The vet

    didn't say anything to us or question us about his energy level. She said heart and lungs sounded great.

    Thoughts?
    Goob was born on May 7, 2012 and he was given to me as an engagement present on July 27, 2012 making him about 12 weeks old. When we first got him, he was pretty relaxed. He wasn't too hyper and would occasionally play but he preferred to sleep. Once he was about 5/6 months old...it was like shark week at our house. He wasn't content sleeping the day away anymore. He was running, biting (playfully), chewing, jumping, and nosey about everything. He was our little shadow after that and we had to WEAR HIM OUT just to keep our own sanity. I don't know enough about bulldog health to say whether or not you should be concerned...all I know is Goob's inner beast came out when he was a little older.-2011-07-18-12-20-21-jpg <The first day I saw my baby.

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •