Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 27

Thread: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

  1. #1
    Newbie Bugsy McLovin 's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sharon
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    18
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Sir Bugsy McLovin
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    Out of all the crazy things to worry about I'm stressing about his name! He's coming home at 12 noon today and he needs a permanent name. When we talked about getting a bulldog puppy before we said Bugs and then the name McLovin came up when we saw him.

    Please please help me decide! McLovin or Bugs....I love both names!
    Sharon

    Owned by two Jack Russell terriers: Cupid (dad) Eva (daughter)

    English Bulldog Sir Bugsy McLovin "Bugs" born June 8, 2012

  2. #2
    Bully lovin' movie buff Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    sweetpeasmom2008's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jenni
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    2,518
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lola and Lucy
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    Mclovin I say! Sounds like a dog with a personality!

  3. #3
    Bulldog Walker Become a 4 Paw Member Bruno and Gidget's Avatar
    Real Name
    Gloria
    Country
    Australia
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    280
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Bruno & Gidget
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    McLovin!

  4. #4
    Member of Bulldog Addicts Anonymous Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    RiiSi's Avatar
    Real Name
    Riikka
    Country
    Finland
    Location
    Sysmä
    Posts
    4,709
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Voitto, Taisto, Kylli and Angel-Usko
    Likes (Received)
    2626

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    My bullie is Usko Töppönen, I know, doesn't mean much when you don't know finnish, but it has a meaning. He also knows both names. It's like a first name and a surname. So why not Bugs McLovin????

  5. #5
    ..........
    Real Name
    Bruce
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    HRH Princess Gracie, aka: HRH; Princess Amelia Pond, aka: Amy
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    Quote Originally Posted by RiiSi View Post
    My bullie is Usko Töppönen, I know, doesn't mean much when you don't know finnish, but it has a meaning. He also knows both names. It's like a first name and a surname. So why not Bugs McLovin????

    I like that: Bugs McLovin!!

  6. #6
    "Slug Assassin" and PBS Gardening Dweeb Vicaroo1000's Avatar
    Real Name
    Vicki
    Location
    Mukilteo, Washington State
    Posts
    5,794
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Beefeater's Buxom Beatrice and Lord Harrington's Bodacious Beauregaard
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    I just named my new office fern "Margaret". I'm hardly the one to give naming advice.....

  7. #7
    Bully Bootie Duty wouldtick's Avatar
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    172
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Barley's Rainbow Cupcake
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    Mclovin is epic. We had a list of over 100 names. I really wanted to name him sir elton johns meat loaf

  8. #8
    Feed Store Operator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    LillyNBruin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ashley
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    761
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Bruin & Lilly
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    I like Bugs McLovin also!!
    "The greatness of a nation and it's moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." ~ Mahatma Gandhi

  9. #9
    I couldn't make this sh*t up if I tried! Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    KMARINO's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Bradenton Fl.
    Posts
    7,294
    Bulldog(s) Names
    VEGAS
    Likes (Received)
    181

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    McLovin!! Enjoy your day with your new puppy!!! @wouldtick, Vegas's AKC papers has his name as Sir Elton John, how weird is that? When we adopted him at 4.5 months his name was Deisel, and I renamed him Vegas.

  10. #10
    Dog Park Attendant Lily122511's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lisa
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Westchester, New York, United States
    Posts
    436
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lily
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    McLovin!! Congrats on your new puppy!

  11. #11
    Texas Carol....put the heart in EBN Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Texas Carol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    7,202
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Fat Cami
    Likes (Received)
    2741

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    That face says, "Hi...Bugs Mclovin here!"


    My 1st bully, Brutus
    RIP beloved boy.

  12. #12
    Dog Park Attendant Texkota's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin
    Location
    South Riding, VA
    Posts
    472
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Renzo
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Picking up puppy today..help with name PLEASE!

    McLovin McLovin McLovin McLovin McLovin McLovin McLovin McLovin

    If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice ~ Neil Peart

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •