Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

  1. #1
    Pooper scooper mersc726's Avatar
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    39
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Jud
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    My English bulldog Jud was born on 07/19/2011 so he is 8 and 1/2 months old. He weighs like 48-50#. How much bigger do you think he will get and when will he get that big head and thick body?

  2. #2
    Feed Store Operator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Sybil76's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sylvia
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    670
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tess & Rocky
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I'm curious to know the answer to. Tess was born 10/16/2011 and I notice he stance is getting wider but she still is not filled out or her head is not wide.


    ---
    I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?hy0ejp
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    I couldn't make this sh*t up if I tried! Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    KMARINO's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Bradenton Fl.
    Posts
    7,294
    Bulldog(s) Names
    VEGAS
    Likes (Received)
    181

    Default Re: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    from about 1 and a half years to two years old is when Vegas really filled out. I think his chest doubled in size. Most on this site will say the same. They are not full grown until they are around 2 years of age.

  4. #4
    Pooper scooper mersc726's Avatar
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    39
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Jud
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    Thanks for your help KMARINO

  5. #5
    ..........
    Real Name
    Jenn
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    0
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Cutty, Miila and Mugsy the pug :)
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Yes 2 years they r about done growing. But we got Cutty at 9 months old and he was pretty big in the chest and head already. I would guess that you will see the shape they will be around 9 months but they will continue filling in after.

  6. #6
    Feed Store Operator Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Sybil76's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sylvia
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    670
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tess & Rocky
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks. Great to know!! 😄


    ---
    I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?lwxwjw
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Snookie ain't got nuttin on me! Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    ChanelnBrutus's Avatar
    Real Name
    Rosemarie
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,077
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Brutus (EBD 6/4/11), Chanel (Pitbull 12/23/06)
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    I have Brutus who is 9 months ... He has much more to go .... I agree with everyone they usually grow until about 2 some stop at about 18 months..It all varies..I have noticed Brutus has first grown height and chest and next his head..
    Everyone wants to kiss a bullie

  8. #8
    Drool Catcher Become a 4 Paw Member Bulldoggie371's Avatar
    Real Name
    Heather Morgan
    Location
    Willis, MI
    Posts
    211
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Ciara, Boz, Echo & Aries
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    I agree with the above posts, they fill out about 2 years old. I do love the "fugly" stage at about 8 months or so when their legs are growing but not their heads. They look like turtles with long legs!

  9. #9
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,140
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11474

    Default Re: When do bulldogs heads get wider and body get thick?

    Quote Originally Posted by KMARINO View Post
    from about 1 and a half years to two years old is when Vegas really filled out. I think his chest doubled in size. Most on this site will say the same. They are not full grown until they are around 2 years of age.

    Agreed.... both my guys stopped at about 2 years
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •