Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Happy Birthday

  1. #1
    Boomsboozed Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    boomsboo's Avatar
    Country
    U.S.
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,180
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tank (11/3/09 - 8/2/17), Max (Became Part of the Family 8/17/17
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    211

    Default Happy Birthday

    To the United States Marine Corps. For those who didn't know, today is the 236th Birthday. And there mascot is none other than the English Bulldog! Thanks to all of those Marines out there for serving and happy birthday

    -marinebulldogcamo79x95-jpg

  2. #2
    Worlds Greatest Chef I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    cali baker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Henny
    Country
    United States
    Location
    The Crown City (Pasadena)
    Posts
    9,013
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tate Rory & Finn Paddington
    Likes (Received)
    1479
    Blog Entries
    32

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    No, I didn't know today was the Marine's birthday. But i did know the bulldog is their mascot!
    Happy birthday and thank-you for your service!




  3. #3
    Head Pooper Scooper I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    Davidh's Avatar
    Real Name
    David
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Katy, Texas
    Posts
    13,246
    Bulldog(s) Names
    BeBe, Hazel, Lucy Lu, JLO, Hillary, Henri, & Katie
    Likes (Received)
    1557

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    Happy b-day to the Marines and thank you for your service.
    Have a Great Bully Day.
    Member of The Bulldog Club of America, The Bulldog Club of Texas and French Bulldog Club of America.
    Bully hugs from - BeBe, Hazel, Lucy Lu, JLO, Hillary, Henri & Katie


  4. #4
    Pooper scooper
    Posts
    27
    Bulldog(s) Names
    T Bone
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    ‎"Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference in the world. But, the Marines don't have that problem." - President Ronald Reagan, 1985

    Thank you, Happy Birthday and Happy Veteran's Day!

  5. #5
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,169
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11505

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    Happy birthday USMC... thank you for your service!! and, happy veterans day
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




  6. #6
    Rescue Volunteer Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    NigelsMom's Avatar
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,665
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Nigel Wentworth Sinclair & Karly Isabella Sinclair (RIP)
    Likes (Received)
    98
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO USMC! Thank you for all that you do!

  7. #7
    "Slug Assassin" and PBS Gardening Dweeb Vicaroo1000's Avatar
    Real Name
    Vicki
    Location
    Mukilteo, Washington State
    Posts
    5,794
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Beefeater's Buxom Beatrice and Lord Harrington's Bodacious Beauregaard
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2008/...n4291851.shtml
    I've watched this a dozen times since it aired. It's so adorable. Here's a CBS story on Marine Corps Mascot "Chesty" retiring.....

  8. #8
    Boomsboozed Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    boomsboo's Avatar
    Country
    U.S.
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,180
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tank (11/3/09 - 8/2/17), Max (Became Part of the Family 8/17/17
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    211

    Default Re: Happy Birthday

    @Vicaroo1000 - I watched that yesterday!!! Love it! So cute!!

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •