Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Real Name
    JK
    Country
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Bono
    Likes (Received)
    40

    Default 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    Remembrance Day in the Netherlands is held annually on 4 May in the Netherlands. It commemorates all civilians and members of the armed forces of the Kingdom of the Netherlands who have died in wars or peacekeeping missions since the outbreak of World War II.

    -bono-dodenherdenking-jpg

    5 May, it's Liberation Day in the Netherlands
    In the Netherlands, [replacer_a] (Liberation Day: Bevrijdingsdag) is celebrated each year on May the 5th to mark the end of the Dutch by occupation during Nazi Germany.


    World War II-bono-bevrijdingsdag-2009-jpg

  2. Likes Texas Carol, cali baker, 2BullyMama liked this post
  3. #2
    Harvey's Executive Assistant Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    harveyspecter's Avatar
    Country
    United States
    Location
    Yorba Linda (The OC), California
    Posts
    4,890
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Harvey Specter
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    3552

    Default Re: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    sounds like Independence Day.
    Hug your bully today

  4. #3
    Worlds Greatest Chef I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    cali baker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Henny
    Country
    United States
    Location
    The Crown City (Pasadena)
    Posts
    9,013
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Tate Rory & Finn Paddington
    Likes (Received)
    1479
    Blog Entries
    32

    Default Re: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    Thank you for sharing this.

    During WWII, my maternal grandfather was in the Dutch Navy and became a POW in a Japanese occupied concentration camp in Indonesia. I never knew him b/c he died in the camp in 1942. I will especially be thinking of my grandfather on May 4th.




  5. #4
    Texas Carol....put the heart in EBN Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Texas Carol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    7,198
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Fat Cami
    Likes (Received)
    2732

    Default Re: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    Never forgotten, God bless your Troops- past, present & future.

    All are Heros and owed an unpayable debt for their service to all.

    Thank you for this post and welcome to you & handsome Bono


    My 1st bully, Brutus
    RIP beloved boy.

  6. Likes cali baker, 2BullyMama liked this post
  7. #5
    I'm not OCD....now who moved my bulldog? I am an EBN Reporter
    Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    2BullyMama's Avatar
    Real Name
    Christine
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Gilbertsville, PA
    Posts
    40,154
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Lambeau, Chelios (Frenchie), Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014)
    Trophies
    Likes (Received)
    11485

    Default Re: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    Thank you for posting... As i had no idea. Enjoy your days


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a part of your heart not alive until a bulldog has entered your lif
    e.

    Nitschke (2004-2011) and Banks (2005-2014) -- My angels
    Thank you for all the love, fun and teachings




  8. #6
    Flip'n'bullies stole my heart! Become a 4 Paw Member
    I Have Earned Community Veteran Status!
    Need help with the forums?  Contact me!
    ChrisRN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris
    Country
    USA
    Location
    Muskegon, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    4,779
    Bulldog(s) Names
    Mabel (20??-2017) Ariel
    Likes (Received)
    1454
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: 4 May, Remembrance Day in the Netherlands (with Bono)

    Thank you for posting. The world cannot afford to forget those events.




    "Dogs have a way of finding the people who need them and
    filling an emptiness we didn't even know we had."




Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •